Political Science

All regulations being put out by federal agencies must appear in the Federal Register

Comment and see comments on proposed regulations. A good place to see what arguments are being made for or against regulations.

An index of U.S. departments and agencies

The Library of Congress's listing of websites for Executive Agencies

Information on the agencies of the legislative, judicial and executive branches, commissions and committees, and international organizations the U.S. participates in.

The HathiTrust US Federal Government Documents Registry is the as-yet database of metadata representing the comprehensive corpus of U.S. federal documents produced from 1789 to the present.

The search engine of the Catalog of U.S. Government publications and multiple Federal government databases

The search engine for the U.S. Government Publishing Office

A collection of declassified or FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) disclosed CIA documents

Records that have been declassified or released from FOIA. Only searchable by country or keyword

A collection on the Internet Archive of research and publications by government organizations from the United States and around the world.

You can search by title or browse by collection for this group of declassified Department of State documents

A digitized collection from the University of Wisconsion of the Foreign Relations of the United States documents from 1861-1960.

From the U.S. State Department, the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and diplomatic activity. From the Truman administration to the Reagan administration.

Recently posted FOIA request and commonly requested documents like digitized FBI files, census records, prison records, and operational records for the National Archives themselves

A project of journalists and scholars to collect declassified documents, also contains online essays and exhibits on government actions.

The platform where the Census Bureau posts its data for use. You can get tables, maps, visualizations or other data about the population of the United States. This is the platform replacing American FactFinder

Provides researchers with raw (unanalyzed) data collected by the federal government.

Creates maps and charts based on US Census and American Community Survey data.

Comprehensive annual collection of statistics from all U.S. government agencies and select international and state statistics. Ceased publication in 2012

Information on where the United States sends money for international development with data on results, congressional budget justifications for the money sent, and profiles by country that aid is sent to.

Information on spending by federal agencies